(0)

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Legal Basis

1.1. The EU Data Protection Basic Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003).

2. General Information

2.1. The person responsible is Engineer Mr. Karl Amon, Kirchplatz 1, 8911 Admont

2.2. A data protection officer has not been appointed because this is not required by law.

2.3. We are particularly concerned with protecting and keeping secure all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

3.1. We need the collected personal data for sales processing and marketing purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is, on the one hand, contract fulfillment (e.g. online purchasing), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies).

3.3. We also process personal data that we have legitimately received from the Benedictine Monastery of Admont and its companies. This includes basic personal data such as name and contact details.

3.4. We process the following personal data:

Name data (title, first name, last name)
Identification data (user ID, customer number)
Contact details (address, telephone number, email address, etc.)
Bank data (IBAN, SEPA mandate)
Business data (goods, sales, etc.)
as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation and processing to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations arising from, among other things, the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO).

3.5. Your data will only be processed in Austria or in the EU and will not be passed on to a third country.

4. Contact Form

4.1. Your data, including personal data from our contact form, will be transmitted to us via our own mail server, processed and stored by us for processing your request. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your inquiries.

4.2. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) (a) (consent) GDPR.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You can subscribe to our newsletter on the website. This is done using the double opt-in method. You will receive an email requesting confirmation of your subscription. The transmission of our newsletter is not possible without the release of this data. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or by sending us an email at widruf@stiftadmont.at.

5.2. We dispatch the newsletter ourselves. [or: We commission processors to send our newsletter. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Art.28 GDPR. You can request more information about the order processors we have commissioned at datenschutz@stiftadmont.at.]

5.3. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) (a) (consent) GDPR.

6. Online purchase

6.1. We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing the webshop operator Klosterladen Stift Admont (Admont Abbey Monastery) stores the IP data of the connection owner in the form of cookies, as well as the name and address of the buyer. In addition, the following data will also be stored by us for the purpose of contract processing: telephone number, email address and date of birth. The data you provide are necessary to fulfill the contract or implement pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without this data.

6.2. The data for the delivery address, email address, purchased item, price and total amount are transmitted when paying with PayPal to PayPal (Europe) for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by Rail Cargo Austria AG for the purpose of delivery of the goods, and to our tax advisor for the purpose of fulfilling our tax obligations. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Art.28 GDPR. You can request more information about the order processors we have commissioned at datenschutz@stiftadmont.at.]

6.3. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent and/or necessary for contract fulfillment).

7. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analysis [when using web analysis tools such as Google Analytics, eTracker etc.]

7.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies and functions of the web analysis service Matomo Analytics (formerly Piwik), an open source tool that does not transmit data to third parties, may be used in a variety of ways. Cookies are small pieces of text information that enable the recognition of the user and an analysis of your use of our websites. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation.

By using our website you agree to our use of cookies. You can refuse the acceptance of cookies in your browser settings. For details of how this works, please read the browser manufacturer’s instructions. If you choose not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

7.2. We have entered into a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information about the order processors we have commissioned at datenschutz@stiftadmont.at.]

7.3. Your IP address will be collected but pseudonymised immediately (by deleting the last 8 bits). This means that only rough localization is possible.

7.4. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 GDPR (in particular, consent). We pseudonymize user data since the privacy of our users is important to us. Only the IP address is saved for identification and only the first 16 bits of it.

8. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1. If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only process it after receiving your express consent.

8.2. In principle, we do not process any data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you are at least 14 years of age or have the consent of your legal guardian.

8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following email address: widruf@stiftadmont.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be made anonymous and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. Revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

9. Data security

9.1. The responsible party, Engineer Mr. Karl Amon, uses technical and organizational security measures to protect stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are being continuously improved in line with technical progress.

10. Your Rights

10.1. You have the right to information about your personal data at any time from the responsible party. As far as there is no legal storage obligation, you have the right to the deletion of these data as well as objection against the processing. You also have the right to have your data corrected, to restrict processing, to have your data transferred and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

10.2. Please contact us regarding your rights at datenschutz@stiftadmont.at or write to:

Admont Benedictine Monastery
Data protection
Kirchplatz 1
8911 Admont
Telephone: +43 (3613) 2312 333
Email: datenschutz@stiftadmont.at

Warenkorb